fancy-membership fancy-stage fancy-tickets location up phone email facebook twitter

Board & Staff


The Rose Theater
2001 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68102
(402) 345-4849
info@rosetheater.org

Board & Staff

Board of Trustees

The Rose Theater Board of Trustees steers the theater toward a sustainable future by overseeing the legal and fiscal management and the strategic planning of The Rose as a non-profit organization. In addition to ensuring the theater has sufficient resources to achieve its mission, the members of the Board of Trustees also act as advocates for The Rose throughout the community.

Board of Trustees

  • President: Troy Romero
  • President-Elect: Nicki Cleveland
  • VP of Marketing/Development: Cherie Lytle
  • VP of Finance:  Tiffany Paben
  • Production/Education:  Dr. Louisa Foster
  • Secretary/By-Laws:  Bill Stott
  • Foundation Representative: Toby Schropp

Committee Members

  • Liz Akert
  • Allison Balus
  • Brook Hudson
  • Angela Kaipust
  • Jake McKee
  • Erika Teutsch
  • Anna Castner Wightman
  • Debora Wisneski
  • Emily Andres
  • Denise Chapman
  • Kanyon Chism
  • Tammi Korgie
  • Leia Mendoza
  • Curt Witzenburg
  • Wendi Kroeger

Rose Staff

Executive Staff

Matt Gutschick
Artistic Director

Julie Walker
Managing Director

 

Administrative Staff

Janelle Kupka
Finance Director

Terri Deaver
Accounting Assistant

Vic Gutman
Development Consultant

Lisa Winton
Development Specialist

Kori Radloff
Marketing & Public Relations Director

Mandy Aleksiak
Patron & Membership Services Manager

Lindy Glenn
School & Group Services Coordinator

Scott Pace
Box Office and House Manager & Volunteer Coordinator

Alex Myhre
Marketing Associate

Kevin Ehrhart
Chief Information Officer

 

Facilities Staff

Scott Kupka
Facility Director

Michelle Clark
Facility Staff

Hubert Clark
Facility Staff

 

Education Staff

Brian Guehring
Education Director & DRAMA at The Rose Director
Company Artist and Playwright-in-Residence

Sue Gillespie Booton
BROADWAY at The Rose Director & Resident Choreographer

Deprecia Wright
Education Coordinator

Tyrone Beasley
Artistic Associate Director & Director of Outbound Programs

Stephanie Jacobson
Teaching Artist & Director of Youth Productions
Company Actor

Michael Miller
Teaching Artist &  Literary Manager
Company Actor

Kevin Ehrhart
Teaching Artist, Company Actor & Resident Director

Ashley Laverty
Teaching Artist & Company Actor

 

Artistic/Production Staff

Erin Solemsaas
Production Director

Ashleigh-Dawn Kriegh-Fleming
Resident Stage Manager

Sherri Geerdes
Costume & Makeup Director

Erin Bragg
Costume Shop Foreman

Meghan Boucher
Costume Rental Manager

Lauren Crabtree
Charge Artist

Greg Rishoi
Technical Director

Jackson Curtright
Master Carpenter

Craig Moxon
Audio/Electrics Director

Laura Hensley
Associate Lighting and Sound Director