fancy-membership fancy-stage fancy-tickets location up phone email facebook twitter avatar

Board & Staff


The Rose Theater
2001 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68102
(402) 345-4849
info@rosetheater.org

Board & Staff

Board of Trustees

The Rose Theater Board of Trustees steers the theater toward a sustainable future by overseeing the legal and fiscal management and the strategic planning of The Rose as a non-profit organization. In addition to ensuring the theater has sufficient resources to achieve its mission, the members of the Board of Trustees also act as advocates for The Rose throughout the community.

Board of Trustee Officers

  • President: Bill Stott
  • Past President:Nicki Cleveland
  • President-Elect: Michelle Smithberg
  • VP of Marketing/Development:Paul Tranisi
  • VP of Finance: Michelle Smithberg
  • Production/Education: Denise Chapman
  • Secretary/By-Laws:  Allison Balus
  • Foundation Representative:Amy Ryan
  • Nominating/Development: Troy Romero

Board Members

  • Maranda Adams
  • Leia Baez
  • Bethany Banister
  • Jennie Bartholomew
  • Denise Chapman
  • Kanyon Chism
  • Maureen Ereckson
  • Dr. Kerry-Ann Escayg
  • Heather Kudron
  • Tammy Korgie
  • Katherine MacHolmes
  • Merri Melvin
  • Doris Moore
  • Jennifer Petersen
  • Joe Pruch
  • Amy Ryan
  • Andreea Shnayder
  • Bryn Reed
  • Thomas Sowinski
  • Joanna Swanson
  • Paul Tranisi
  • Jeanette Weber
  • Sarah Weller

Rose Staff

Executive Staff

  • Matt Gutschick (he/him/his)
    Artistic Director
  • Julie Walker (she/her/hers)
    Managing Director

Administrative Staff

  • Janelle Kupka (she/her/hers)
    Finance Director
  • Mary Hubl 
    Vice President of Development
  • Vic Gutman
    Development Consultant
  • Lisa Winton
    Development Specialist
  • Kori Radloff (she/her/hers)
    Marketing & Public Relations Director
  • Mandy Aleksiak (she/her/hers)
    Audience Services Director
  • Kelsey Glynn (she/her/hers)
    Box Office Manager
  • Biannah Peji-Palm (she/her/hers)
    Broadway at The Rose Manager
  • Lindy Glenn (she/her/hers)
    School Coordinator & HR Specialist
  • Kevin Ehrhart (he/him/his)
    Chief Information Officer

Facilities Staff

  • Scott Kupka (he/him/his)
    Facility Director
  • Michelle Clark
    Facility Staff
  • Hubert Clark
    Facility Staff

Education Staff

  • Jackie Kappes (she/her/hers)
    Education Director & Teaching Artist
    Company Actor
  • Sue Gillespie Booton (she/her/hers)
    BROADWAY at The Rose Director & Resident Choreographer
    Company Actor
  • Artistic Associate Director & Director of Outbound Programs
    Company Actor
  • Stephanie Jacobson (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist & Early Education Director
    Company Actor
  • Kevin Ehrhart (he/him/his)
    Teaching Artist & Resident Director
    Company Actor
  • Carina DuMarce (they/them/their)
    Associate Director of CommUNITY Connections
    Teaching Artist
    Company Actor
  • Jay Hayden (they/them/their)
    Teaching Artist & Director of Teen Programming
    Company Actor
  • Michael James (he/him/his)
    Director of Youth Productions
  • Brian Guehring (he/him/his)
    Literary Manager, Playwright-in-Residence & Teaching Artist
    Company Actor
  • Mimi Lawry (she/her/hers)
    Dance Competition Director
  • Fran Sillau (he/him/his)
    Accessibility Coordinator & Teaching Artist
  • Kimberlee Stone (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist
    Company Actor
  • Alease Timbers (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist,  Director of School-Based Programming & Company Actor
  • Taylor Adams (they/them/their)
    Teaching Artist Fellow
  • Prentiss Matthews III (he/him/his)
    Teaching Artist Fellow
  • Charisa Ramsey (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist Fellow
  • Zoella Sneed (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist Fellow

Outreach Staff

  • Isaiah Ruiz (he/him/his)
    Director of CommUNITY Connections
  • Carina DuMarce (they/them/their)
    Associate Director of CommUNITY Connections
    Teaching Artist
    Company Actor

Artistic/Production Staff

  • Sarah Buck (she/her/hers)
    Director of Production
  • Sherri Geerdes
    Costume & Makeup Director
  • Zach Kloppenborg (he/him/his)
    Costume Shop Foreman
  • Jackson Curtright (he/him/his)
    Technical Director & Master Carpenter
  • Devon Denn-Young (she/her/hers)
    Props Mistress
  • Trent Grooms 
    Scenic Charge Artist
  • Matt Benes (he/him/his)
    Lighting & Projection Supervisor
  • Christy Hernandez (she/her/hers)
    Resident Sound Designer and Audio Engineer
  • Lisa Krabbenhoft (she/her/hers)
    Resident Stage Manager
  • Angel Hernandez (he/him/his)
    Lighting & Production Apprentice